A new start

Today’s Wednesday. Wednesday’s are fairly predictable days for me. I’m usually off of work. Have PNG and then go to The Department with Andrea for dinner. Then settle in to lead my 10 man raid.

Today was no exception except for the fact that before dinner I went over to Ben’s to learn how to play WoW:  TCG (World of Warcraft Trading Card Game), it wasn’t too bad. I’ve gotten the feeling of the game down a bit, now to just tighten it up a bit more before I hit up the tournament on the 25th. I’m not expecting to place 1st or anything, hell I’m not even expecting to make it through 1 round, but I’m excited to be trying it out. It’s a step in the right direction for me.

I also filled out my FAFSA form today. I’m going to go back to school. I’m nervous about it, but I really need to do it. For myself more than anything else.  I should be finding out the information on that soon. *crosses fingers* I can’t wait.

Anyway, so I came home and started up the 10 man, well the raid had already started thanks to my awesome guild. I just kinda had to come in and do my thing. We had to call it early because someone had to go, whatever it happens. I happen to then at that time check my phone and I see that I’ve got this email:

Since there’s been lot of fake emails going out and such I decided to double check it with my account. And low and behold there in my account info was:
I seriously thought I was going to die. I started dancing around my house, screaming and jumping. So excited. The biggest thing for me with Cata was that I didn’t want it to be spoiled for me. I wanted to see everything first hand myself, so now I get to spoil it for myself! I’m seriously so excited. I’m planning on leveling Tarrina a little bit, but ultimately I want to play around with the new classes. Goblins & Worgen and omfg Troll druids yes please!

So for awhile most of my blog will contain beta stuff. I’ll try not to spoil too much, and each post will be labeled a beta post so that people can just scroll right by if they’re not interested.  Anyway, that’s pretty much all that’s going on right now. I’m currently installing the game, and it’s taking for-ev-er … well that or maybe I’m just impatient.

Two final pictures for tonight:

I am so excited 😀 OMFG I can’t wait!

If there is anything anyone wants to know, or screen caps anyone wants me to grab. Let me know 🙂 I’m more than willing to take some for you. All you gotta do is ask!

Until later,
jess

EDIT: I just realized that I got the beta opt in for my other account. The one without any 80’s on it 😦 This means I’ll mainly be focusing on the low level starting zones and such. Oh well. GO GO troll druid, Goblin mage and Worgen what the flux ever, ooh and a holy cow ;P Ret bull gives you wings. LOL Yeah.

EDIT 2: I”m dumb and didn’t see that it flagged for my whole bnet account, not just 1 account on the bnet. So yay transferring Tarr over!

Advertisements

About riotxjess

Just the tales of a noob raid leader :]

Posted on July 15, 2010, in Beta, World of Warcraft, WoW: TCG. Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: